2021 Results

 



This page is only as up to date as the information received. If you have run a race recently please send your result to results@marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk.

         
Date Event Name Time MRC Champs Points / Race position
13 July Westbury 5k Darren 19:40 PB 38 of 73 (that was one quick race!)
June Simon's races: (there are so many he gets his own section here!) 6 June UK Ultimate Half Tri
13 June Crafty Fox Half Marathon
20 June Hampshire Hoppit Marathon
27 June Milton Keynes Half Marathon

6:05:24
2:23:28
4:21:45
1:46:39
 
151 of 228
39 / 195 1st age group
125 / 442
216 / 1072
30 June Club 10k (Lockeridge route) Kevin
Paul
Will
Andy H
Sara
Toby
Keith
Pete
Russell
Nick
John B
Phil
Karina
Sian
43:56
46:56
48:20
49:08
49:35
51:40
51:42
52:33
53:12
53:52
53:55
54:04
55:00
59:42

10
9
8
7
10
6
5
5
5
5
5
5
9
8
 
June A brisk 5k Jess
Keith
Phil
Abbie
20:01
24:49
26:18
26:57
10
10
9
9
23 June Chippenham Longest Day 10k Jess - 1st lady
Darren (PB)
Roger (PB)
Keith
Lucy
Phil
Karina
Abbie (PB)
Cat
40:58
41:25
46:43
51:12
51:29
52:06
52:54
53:20
57:43
40 of 496 (10)
41 (10)
119 (9)
201 (8)
205 (9)
216 (7)
232 (8)
239 (7)
321 (6)
May Points for Pods (points as in April) Abbie 2; AndyA 6; Darren 4; Debs 10; Dom 2; Hen 2; Jay 4; Jess 10; John B 14; Karina 6; Keith 22; Kevin 4; Matt 12; Pete 2; Phil 10; Rene 4; Sara 22; Sian 4; Simon B 2; Toby 20; Will 4    
May 5 miler Jess
Simon
Keith
Russell
Sara
Toby
Abbie
Phil
32:46
40:58
41:39
42:28
43:13
43:13
43:28
44:18
 
April Points for pods: 10 for leading a pod (Once only); 2 for taking part. Abbie12; Amanda 12; Andy A 6; Ben 14; Catherine 4; Darren 24; Debs 2; Dom 6; Jay 16; John B 6; John M 4; Karina 10; Keith 24; Lucy 4; Matt 10; Nick 6; Paul 10; Pate 16; Phil 4; Rene 16; Richard 4; Ross 2; Russell2; Sara 12; Sian 6; Simon B 4; Simon H 6; Will 20    
April A cheeky 5k Jess
Sara
Simon B
Keith
Andy H
Abbie
Russell
Neil
20:49
22:54
23:28
24:09
26:08
26:27
27:03
32:02
10
9
10
9
8
8
7
6
March 24 30 minute out & back Abbie, Alan, Amanda, Keith, Neil, Sara, Toby   2 points each (+ 2 extra if you have completed all 4 Wednesdays)
March 17 4 mile with fartlek Abbie, Alan, Amanda, Jess, John, Karina, Keith, Neil, Sara, Sian, Simon, Toby   2 points each
March 10 10k Abbie, Alan, Amanda, Jess, Keith, Karina, Neil, Phil, Ross, Sara, Simon, Toby   2 points each
March 3 5 mile with hill reps Abbie, Alan, Amanda, Ben, Jess, Karina, Keith, Neil, Phil, Sara, Sian, Toby   2 points each
February Virtual Terminator (11m)  
Extra Points for elevation - 5 for greatest climb, 4,3,2,1...
Jess (1315 ft)
Richard
Simon (505 ft)
Sara (996 ft)
Neil (690 ft)
Keith (1650 ft)
John B (1210 ft)
Toby (769 ft)
Karina (got lost, 839 ft)
Abbie (974 ft)
1:24:00
1:27:30
1:32:36
1:35:38
1:42:35
1:49:39
2:00:25
2:05:05
2:14:01
2:16:37
10+4
10
9
9+2
8
7+5
6+3
5
8
7+1
February Longleat 10k (virtual) + animal photos: extra 2 points if animal photos sent) Jess (no pics)
Richard (no pics)
Sara (pics)
Simon (saw hippos but no pics!)
Keith (pics)
Phil (no pics)
Neil (pics)
Karina (no pics)
Russell (no pics)
Toby (no pics)
Abbie (no pics)
42:06
44:10
48:54
49:07
50:42
55:13
55:42
56:13
57:08
57:49
65:11
10
10
9+2
9
8+2
7
6+2
8
5
5
7
3 Jan Castle Combe MTFC 10k (a real race!) Russell 58:09 113 of 135
January 5k (pretend it's a parkrun!) Jess
Richard
Simon
Sara
Keith
Phil
Abbie
John
Russell
Janet
Toby
Neil
21:15
22:25
24:12
24:31
25:53
25:54
26:36
27:05
28:51
30:43
30:54
35:00
10
10
9
9
8
7
8
6
5
7
5
5
January 9 mile (virtual Slaughterford 9) Richard
Jess
Simon
Sara
Keith
Neil
Abbie
Toby
Janet
1:08:08
1:09:00
1:10:24
1:19:01
1:19:11
1:27:00
1:28:55
1:36:13
1:39:52
10
10
9
9
8
7
8
6
7
January 10 Mile (virtual Rough 'n' Tumble) Jess
Richard
Simon
Sara
Keith
John B
Karina
Abbie
Toby
Janet
Neil
1:13:00
1:13:26
1:23:20
1:25:35
1:33:57
1:39:47
1:39:47
1:40:32
1:43:13
1:52:39
2:00:00
10
10
9
9
8
7
8
7
6
6
5