2018 Results

 


This page is only as up to date as the information received. If you have run a race recently please send your result to results@marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk.

         
Date Event Name Time Position
13 Dec Christmas 6hr Challenge (Dinton Park) - 50k Neil Wheeler 5 hrs 53 mins NEIL'S 52nd MARATHON THIS YEAR!
9 Dec Milton Keynes Winter half marathon Simon B
Dan
1:40:21
1:45:44
342 out of 1982
474
9 Dec The Elf Run (marathon in Windsor) Neil 5hrs 55 mins Neil's 51st of the year. ONE TO GO!
8 Dec Marlborough Parkrun - Championship race Matt W
Jess
Andy H
Phil
Kitty
Russell
Martin
Abbie
Andy A (and daughter!)
Fiona W
Catherine M
19:53
21:54
22:20
26:10
26:11
27:06
27:58
29:06
29:07
42:02
45:39
2nd of 92
6th - 1st lady
7th
24th
25th
31st
39th
44th
45th
89th
92nd - tail walker!
2 Dec Bromham 10k (Pudding Race) Championship Paul
Nick W
Abbie
40:54
46:37
58:40
48 / 407
114
281
24 Nov Broadgate Tower Vertical Quarter Mile! Ask Simon for the gory details! Simon B 22:10 (PB!)  
24 Nov Melksham parkrun Paul 19:42 4 of 162
18 Nov Winter is Coming Marathon, Windsor Neil 4hrs 40 mins  
18 Nov Sutton Benger Flyer 5 mile Paul
32:17 
 
21 of 186
17 Nov Roundway Revenge Devizes Hen 1:05:36 33 of 75
2nd lady, ist in age group
17 Nov Marlborough parkrun (celebrating 30 years!) Matt W
Paul
Simeon
Henry
Andy A
Simon B
Will
Ross
Roger H
Phil
Abbie
Mark S
Jane
Janet
Simon H
Martin
19:32 (PB)
20:02 (=PB)
20:23
20:57
22:05
23:03
24:10 (PB)
24:41
25:02
26:07
27:52
28:23 (PB)
28:40
29:27
29:58
30:23
2 of 145
3
5
6
9
15
26
28
30
41
62
66
67
78
84
88
4 Nov Nice-Cannes 2 x half-marathon (championship) Karina and Pete
Abbie and Nick
3:45:06
3:50:26
 
4 Nov Nice - Cannes Marathon (championship) Neil 3hr 56 mins 1922/5026
4 Nov Over the Hills (championship event) Paul
Dan
Simon B
56:07
1:05:42
1:08:06
47/286
126
150
21 Oct Great South Run Porstmouth (10 miles) Janet 1:39:21 7981 of 15838
20 Oct Marlborough parkrun Paul 20:02 (PB) 5th of 156
14 Oct Manchester Half Marathon Simon 1:38:37 1309 of 10431
7 Oct Snowdon Trail Challenge Marathon: 4000 mtrs climb - if you want to check, visit https://trailevents.co/events/snowdon-trail-running-challenge/. Hen 9:59:06 37/78 (53 finishers)
7 Oct Clarendon Marathon Neil 4hrs 51  
7 Oct Cricklade Half Marathon Matt W
Andy H
Dan
1:24:58 (PB)
1:37:01
1:46:17
14/254
62
110
7 Oct Cricklade 10k (championship event) Paul 40:03 14/235
7 Oct Oxford Half Marathon Abbie 2:01:53 4927 of 12,000
6 Oct Race With No Witty Name (50k) Neil 6hrs  
6 Oct Stratford (Manchester) parkrun Simon B 21:14 3rd in age group
30 Sept Nottingham Half Marathon Karina 1:48:38 1372 of 9000 ish
30 Sept Blenheim Palace Half Marathon Simon B 1:37:26 101 of 1112
30 Sept Warsaw Marathon Neil 3hrs 56 3177 of 7154
29 Sept Marlborough Common parkrun Simeon
John B
Fiona W
19:28 (PB!)
23:29
30:14
4 of 151
18
72
29 Sept Swindon parkrun Dan 21:52 (PB!) 48 of 436
22 Sept The Ridgeway Run (10 miles) Jess
Abbie
1:12:05
1:40:43
8 of 96, 1st lady
79
15 Sept Yabba Dabba Do Marathon (!) Neil 4hrs 53 mins 21 of 44
9 Sept Swindon Half Marathon Matt W
Simon B
John B
Tabby
Neil
1:27:27
1:35:42
1:44:57
2:23:24
2:23:24
48 / 1911
156
360
1452
1453
25-6 Aug Ridgeway Challenge - 86 miles Roger Heath
Neil Wheeler
22h 31m
23h 48m
49 of 91 finishers
66 / 91
18 August Manchester parkrun Simon B 20:40 58 of 513
12 August Salisbury 54321 Neil 5hrs 34min  111 of 227
11 August Skipton Parkrun Simon B 22:01 23 of 191; 2nd in age group
5 August Stretford (Manchester) Parkrun Simon B
Dan (with Oliver in his racing buggy)

21:21
29:40
 
 
4/5 August Cotswold 24hr Race Neil  19 hours 3 mins
(71 miles)
111 of 217
1 August Stripped Back Bustard 5 (Championship race)
Matt W
Paul
Jess  (1st lady)
Neil
Nick W
Pete J 
Phil  (1st in age group)
Karina (2nd in age group)
Abbie
Russell
 
32:14
32:37
33:01
33:45
35:03
40:03
40:39
40:52
43:57
46:56
9 of 38
10
11
13
15
25
26
27
33
35
29 July Dorset Invader Half Marathon Dan Dinsey (after a wet, cold night in a tent!) 2:31:14 87 of 328
28 July Dorset Invader Marathon (but 28.8 miles!) Simon Boast 4:39:03 35 of 256
1of 12 in M55-60
22 July GoBling Marathon Neil Wheeler 4hrs 2 seconds 6 of 42
18 July Chippenham 5k (championship race) Paul Coles 20:07 13th of 227
15 July Race to the Stones (32 miles) Andy Haley 5hrs 39mins 2nd M50
14 July Savernake 10k (championship race) Simeon Smith
Paul Coles
Jess White
Hen McKinnon
Debs Berry
Kitty Cleaver
Roger Heath
Cat Ramsden
Abbie Holmes
Russell Walker
Karina Hourd
Tabby Willis
Neil Wheeler
40:48
42:34
43:11
46:40
49:38
52:13
55:23
57:36
59:29
1:00:07
1:02:44
1:06:39
1:06:39
3 of 105
5
6
12
23
29
39
51
58
60
70
85
86
28 June to 8 July Great Barrow 10 Ultras (10 x 32 miles) Neil Wheeler 63hrs 43mins 3 of the 4 who took on this challenge
1 July Hungerford Harey 8 (Championship race) Jess
Paul
Dan
Russell
56:07
57:33
1:01:09
1:29:18
12/119 (1st lady)
14
55
103
20 June Chippenham Longest Day 10k (Championship race) Jess
Andy H
Simon B
John B
Debs
Karina
Phil
Roger H
Cat
Neil
Liz
Steph
40:14
43:53
44;24
46:07
47:02
49:45
50:03
51:56
52:15
53:52
54:45
64:07
24/645 (2nd lady)
68
74
104
115
179
183
228
240
288
299
513
16 June Broad Town 5 Nicola Ashton
Phil Griffiths
47:32
47:33
118 of 165
119
13 June Cirencester 10k Matt Wragg
Andy Haley
Phil Griffiths
Liz Anderson
38:26
44:54
50:04
55:54
12 of 374
73
156
243
3 June UK Ultimate Triathlon at Whitchurch, Shropshire Simon Boast Swim (2.4 miles) 1:28:14
Cycle (112 miles) 6:57:39
Run (marathon) 4:15:35
Total 12:41:29
27 of 72
2nd in age group
3 June Derry Marathon Neil Wheeler 3:46 283 of 1033
27 May Neolithic Marathon Neil Wheeler 5:22 104/141
26 May Runners of the Lost Ark (50k) Neil Wheeler 6:41 -
20 May Ramsbury 5 (championship race) Jess White
Hen MacKinnon
Tesh Fitzpatrick
Russell Walker
35:00
37:36
41:20
53:09
5th overall, 1st lady
15th - 2nd lady
28th - 1st in age group
58th
19 May Right Royal Run, Reading (marathon) Neil Wheeler 4:13 13/41
13 May Hereford Marathon Neil Wheeler 3:53 21/67
6 May Milton Keynes Half Simon Boast (rather unofficially) 1:37 -
6 May Belfast Marathon Neil Wheeler 3:44:00 (BIG PB!) 479/3000 (ish)
29 April Fleet Half Cat Ramsden 1:56:04 1074/1834
28/29 April Liverpool to Manchester double ultra (100 miles) Neil Wheeler 29hrs 55mins 26 / 52 (most pulled out!)
22 April Annecy Half Marathon Cat Ramsden 2:17 2192 / lots
22 April Southampton Marathon Neil Wheeler 4:24:00 522 / 1071
22 April Virgin Money London Marathon Simon Boast
Hen MacKinnon
Andy Ashley
Paul Coles (via TfL!)
John Blunden
3:40:57
3:48:56
3:58:59
4:21:13
4:27:51
 
8 April Salisbury 10 Cat Ramsden 1:26:59 446/774
8 April Devizes Half Marathon (championship) Jess White
Paul Coles
Olly Drew
Andy Haley
1:28:20
1:29:41
1:43:33
1:48:09
27 / 667
35 / 667
146 / 667
 
8 April Salisbury 10 Cat Ramsden 1:26:59 447 / 775
8 April Manchester Marathon Simon Boast 3:34:34 2199 / 9340
 
8 April Manchester Marathon Neil Wheeler 4:04:23 (PB) 4791 / 9340
30 March to 2 April Great Barrow Challenge - 4 marathons in 4 days Neil Wheeler - the third race was Neil's 100th marathon Total 22:53:32 21/26
25 March Dorney Lake 20 mile Paul Coles 2:30:22 61/588
25 March Calne Clock Change 10k (championship) Neil Wheeler 50.27 91/255
25 March Calne Clock Change 10k (championship) Jane Watkins 54:55 137/255
21 March Telford Marathon (yes, another one) Guess who..... 5:16 9/17
20 March Telford marathon Neil Wheeler 5:21 13/16
19 March Telford marathon Neil Wheeler 5:52 10/15
18 March Caldecotte Lake Marathon Neil Wheeler 5:19 28/47
17 March Caldecotte Lake Marathon Neil Wheeler 5:44 42/58
11 Feb Milton Keynes 20 Mile Simon Boast 2:41:47 259 of 939
11 Feb Milton Keynes Half Marathon Dan Dinsey 1:45:25. 304 of 1435
10 Feb Chester Ultra (50 Miles) Neil Wheeler 14hrs 24 mins  189 of 235
25 Feb Seville Marathon Neil Wheeler 5 hours 9119 of 11683
25 Feb Bourton on the Water 10k Janet Whiting 55:44 406/544
17 Feb Swindon parkrun Karina Hourd
Phil Griffiths
Liz Anderson
Russell Walker
24:22
25:21
26:59
31:00
122/467
153
206
294
11 Feb Wiltshire 10 Cat Ramsden 1:30  
9 Feb Charles Darwin Marathon Neil Wheeler 5:23 55/60
4 Feb Lungbuster (MRC Championship race) Karina Hourd
Will Sandison
Neil Wheeler
Abbie Holmes
1:36:26
1:40:38
1:47:06
1:54:44
59/96
67
74
78
4 Feb Watford Half Marathon Simon Boast 1:47:31 834/1878
28 Jan Romsey 5 mile Janet Whiting 43:36 409/914(4th in age group)
28 Jan Longleat 10k (MRC championship race) Jess White
Steph Pearson
Neil Wheeler

41:20
69:00
69:00
 
26/1156 (3rd lady)
958
959
21 Jan Crooked Trail Wilts 12 hour Neil Wheeler 8:49 - 26.5 miles, 4250' ascent 12/15
14 Jan Gloucester Winter Marathon Neil Wheeler 4:46 208/242
14 Jan Rough & Tumble (MRC championship race) John Blunden
Roger Heath
Karina Hourd
Cat Ramsden
1:39:36
1:43:31
1:43:49
2:03:58
195/514
232
233
390
1 Jan
Newbury parkrun
Roger Heath
25:37
86/279
1 Jan
Swindon parkrun
Roger Heath
25:25
122/307