2020 Results

 


This page is only as up to date as the information received. If you have run a race recently please send your result to results@marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk.

See below for results during the C-19 Lockdown.  Send in your results and claim Championship points!

         
         
Date Event Name Time MRC Champs Points
September Half marathon      
September 10 miler John B
Cat
1:37:03
1:49:17
 
30 Aug Castle Combe 10k (yes, a real race!) Russell 50:56 (PB) Place: 66 of 125
August Not-The-MDC-Relay - points for everyone taking part! Debs
Paul
Keith
Will
Phil
Richard
Abbie
John B
Amanda
Matt
Alan
Russell
Karina
Jane
Jess
Neil
Winning time by "Team 4"
3 h 36m 52s
10 points for every participant!
August 5 Miler - replacing the Stripped Down Bustard Matt
Jess
Richard
Hannah
Amanda
Simon B
Keith
Neil
John B
Abbie
Sara
Russell
Phil
Janet
Jane
30:39
33:13
34:08
36:56
38:22
38:43
40:22
40:45
41:35
42:48 (PB)
45:55
46:24
46:29
50:19
50:43
10
10
9
9
8
8
7
6
5
7
6
5
5
5
5
DOUBLE POINTS July 11/12 Not The Savernake 10k (with a extra point for a tree-based selfie!) Matt
Jess
Richard
Sara
Simon
Keith
Abbie
Neil
Cat
Phil
Jane
40:13
41:59
42:26
48:47
50:54
53:06
54:39
56:35
61:12
62:30
64:42

21
20
19
19
17
15
17
12
14
11
13
 
DOUBLE POINTS July Run a brisk 5k Matt
Richard
Jess
Hannah
Amanda
Keith
Sara
Simon
Russell
Phil
Abbie
Claire
Jane
Janet
Neil
18:18
20:11
20:21
21:52
22:38
23:29
23:47
23:59
24:49
25:26
26:31
26:33
29:11
29:46
30:31

20
18
20
18
16
16
14
14
12
10
12
10
10
10
10
 
June 28 Virtual Ridgeway Relay Marlborough Ladies
Marlborough MOGs
13:05:04
13:41:33
22nd of 39
28th
June



Not The Chippenham 10k

* by a name shows that person started at 19:30, in the HEAT!!  Extra Championship point for that bravery (madness)
Matt
Jess
Richard
Andy H
Amanda
Hannah
Sara
Nick*
Cat
Debs
John
Phil
Abbie*
Keith
Claire
Russell
Neil
Janet
39:09
43:02
43:36
46:24
47:55
48:25
51:11
51:22
53:00
54:16
55:39
56:10
56:11
57:44
58:55
60:34
62:00
67:15
10
10
9
8
9
8
7
8
6
5
6
5
6
5
5
5
5
5
June Replacement 8 miler (Harey 8) Matt
Jess
Richard
Andy H
Hannah
Sara
Debs
Amanda
Neil
Simon
Pete
Keith
Phil
Russell
John B
Abbie
Janet (many hills!)
Jane
52:26
54:57
58:33
59:02
1:02:47
1:05:09
1:05:11
1:05:50
1:08:00
1:08:14
1:09:08
1:10:31
1:16:08
1:16:41
1:18:55
1:19:49
1:27:00
1:27:33
10
10
9
8
9
8
7
6
7
6
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
May 10k Race - replacing our Club 10k Jess
Matt
Richard
Andy H
Sara
Debs
Simon
Neil
John B
Roger H
Amanda
Pete J
Phil
Abbie
Cat
Keith
Janet
Jane
Alan
40:48
40:53
43:18
45:45
48:24
48:33
48:59
49:14
49:37
50:54
51:29
52:20
53:16
55:18
55:38
58:30
61:26
71:29
77:38
10
10
9
8
9
8
7
6
5
5
7
5
5
6
5
5
5
5
5
May 5 Mile Race - in place of the Ramsbury 5 Matt
Richard
Jess
Andy H
Hannah
Simon
Sara
Hen
Amanda
Pete
Debs
Neil
Russell
Phil
Abbie
Keith
Janet
Cat
Jane
Alan
Nicola
32:21
33:50
33:55
35:35
38:27
39:12
39:16
39:27
39:30
39:50
40:28
41:16
42:37
43:02
44:04
45:25
48:34
53:15
57:40
63:14
63:40
10
9
10
8
9
7
8
7
6
6
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
April 5 Mile run - should have been Highworth Matt
Jess
Richard
Sara
Pete J
Abbie
Russell
Neil
Hen
Keith MacD
Janet
Becca
31:05
35:54
37:39
39:11
41:19
43:19
44:23
46:01
46:08
48:34
48:43
49:05
10
10
9
9
8
8
7
6
7
5
6
5
April Your Half marathon - replacing Devizes Matt
Jess
Richard
Andy H
Sara
Pete J
Amanda
Abbie
Neil
Janet
1:27:51
1:36:00
1:40:24
1:43:58
1:52:58
1:58:04
2:08:34
2:09:00
2:09:29
2:25:20
10
10
9
8
9
7
8
7
6
6
April 8 Update: until the C-19 restrictions are lifted we will record your Championship results here. In April you need to run a half marathon and a 5 mile race - anywhere, anytime until 30/4. Send your results in as usual - there are championship points to be gained!      
Date Event Name Time Position
15 March Bath Half Marathon Janet 2:16 4923 of 6831
11 March Club 10k - Championship Matt
Darren
Mark
Simon B
Sara
John B
Ross
Russell
Sarah
39:36
45:53
47:23
48:35
48:39
51:48
51:53
53:19
63:34
10pts
9
8
7
10
6
5
5
9
8 March The Grizzly (muddier than ever!) John B 4:01:45 501 of 1465
8 March Smart Smasher 10k (championship race) Darren 43:31 33 of 187
7 March Andover parkrun Darren
Becca
21:43
29:29
22 of 352
195
23 Feb Terminator (championship event) Jess
Richard
Hen
Simon L
Shelley
Ross
Dominique
Sara
Pete J
Will
Toby
Russell
Abbie
1:41:47
1:51:02
1:59:56
2:05:06
2:08:14
2:19:20
2:19:33
2:20:02
2:20:08
2:26:28
2:37:38
2:38:55
2:39:55
37 of 520 1st lady
68
119
154
179
269
271
276
277
333
389
391
392
22 Feb Carsington Water 10k Cat 58:30 ~
22 Feb Bakewell parkrun Cat 27:03 ~
16 Feb Castle Combe Chilly 10k Darren
Andy H
43:42
44:53
76 of 530
101
15 Feb Seven Fields parkrun Cat 28:51 69 of 113
8 Feb Marlborough parkrun Darren 22:23 9 of 152
2 Feb Watford Half Marathon Simon
Dan
1:44:16
1:52:59
479 of 1357
733
2 Feb Longleat 10k Neil 45:16 74 of 1383
2 Feb Bowerhill Bomber 10k Darren 47:23 10 of 94
1 Feb Seven Fields parkrun Phil 27:36 52 of 128
1 Feb Newbury parkrun Darren 21:34 32 of 659
29 Jan MRC 10k - Championship race Matt
Richard
Darren
Andy H
Andy A
Simon
John
Sara
Ross
Grace
Phil
Toby
Russell
38:46
44:16
45:28
45:45
47:54
48:32
49:59
50:15
51:20
51:54
52:40
52:49
53:08
10 points
9
8
7
6
5
5
10
5
9
5
5
5
26 Jan Stonehenge Stomp 10k
...and the 30k
Darren
Wendy & Alan

55:55
Indeterminate!
 
n/a
25 Jan Marlborough parkrun Sam W
Will
Sara M
Toby
Amanda
Ben
Cat
Catherine M
Fiona W (tail walker)
20:44
24:55
26:24
27:53
28:05
28:48
29:28
30:58
48:34
3 of 168
30
44
65
67
72
79
94
167
19 Jan Runner of Azkaban 50k Neil 5hrs 4 mins 2nd of 8
18 Jan Fan Dance (Brecon Beacons) Shelley 3 hr 14 min 1st lady
12 Jan Rough n Tumble (Championship race) Jess  )                                      
Hen  )  Women's Team Prize
Josie  )  
Richard                                    
Nick
Roger H
John B
Dan
Simon B
Amanda
Tesher
Shelley
Karina
Abbie
Russell
1:21:10 1st Lady
1:32:16
1:35:15
1:27:56
1:36:51
1:42:36
1:43:22
1:44:08
1:45:03
1:47:18
1:50:49
1:54:22
1:56:26
2:03:31
2:10:01
10pts
9
8
10
9
8
7
6
5
7
6
5
5
5
5
11 Jan Seven Fields parkrun Phil 26:57 39 of 132
11 Jan Alexander Park parkrun Simon 21:54 57 of 429 (1st M60)
4 Jan Marlborough Common parkrun Phil 27:32 46 of 177
4 Jan Inkpen Gibbet Hangover 10 Neil
Ali
John & Jay (the terrible twins)
Rene
1:29
1:38
1:48
1:55
Not known
4 Jan Moss Side parkrun (ask Simon for details!) Simon 21:31 55 of 533 (1st M60)
4 Jan Melksham parkrun Paul 20:44 7 of 239
1 Jan Andover parkrun Neil 33:03 268 of 335
1 Jan Bath Skyline parkrun Paul 20:55 15 of 413
1 Jan Southwick parkrun Paul 21:50 32 of 244
1 Jan South Manchester parkrun Simon 22:14 139 of 818 2nd M60