2022 Results

 



This page is only as up to date as the information received. If you have run a race recently please send your result to results@marlboroughrunningclub.org.uk.

Date Event Name Time Race position /
MRC Champs Points
3 July Westonbirt Half Marathon Jess
Debs
Daniela
Karina
1:23:44
1:37:26
1:49:26
1:54:46
10 of 460 (1st lady)
59
162
224
22 June Chippenham Longest Day 10k
(Championship event)
Jess
Kev
Andy H
Nick
Debs
Sara
Simon B
Roger H
Lucy
John B
Toby
Russell
Karina
41:08
42:27
46:42
47:06
48:01
48:57
49:35
50:58
51:05
52:51
53:08
53:20
54:44
20/386 (2nd lady) (10)
30 (10)
70 (9)
73 (8)
86 (9)
94 (8)
108 (3rd V60) (7)
118 (6)
119 (7)
150 (5)
155 (5)
159 (5)
177 (6)
12 June Hungerford Harey 8 (Championship event) Mike
Miguel
John B
Daniela
Alan
56:03
1:05:23
1:10:03
1:11:31
1:51:35
14 of 111 (10)
39 (9)
58 (8)
63 (10)
111 (7)
12 June Hampshire Hoppit Marathon Simon
Roger H
4:43:33
5:11:36
87 of 216
136
11 June Salisbury Plain Half Marathon Hen 1:45:27 8 of 123 - 2nd lady
28 May Bratton Hilly Run (11k) Phil 1:05:19 62 of 128 (2nd  MV70)
25 May Club 10k - the new Oddfellows route
Championship event
PBs for everyone!

Jess
Pippa
Sara
Nick
Jack
John B
Jeremy
Russell
Karina
Phil
Daniela
Toby
Mark
Abbie
 
39:52
47:12
47:46
48:21
49:25
49:36
49:45
51:41
51:44
52:25
53:24
54:51
54:59
60:32
10
9
8
10
9
8
7
6
7
5
6
5
5
5
15 May Geneva Marathon Mike 3:35:36  
15 May Commomweal 5 Mile (Championship event) Phil 42:32 51 of 151/10
15 May Copenhagen Marathon Amanda 3:48:51 (PB)  
15 May Hullavington Half Marathon (Championship event) Ciaran
Miguel
1:33:17
1:46:05
21 of 141/10
57/9
8 May Ramsbury 5 (Championship event) Jess

John B
34:08

43:26
3 of 93 1st female 
by miles! (10pts)
25 of 93 (10)
2 May Milton Keynes Half Simon 1:45:08 272 of 1557
27 April Club 10k (Championship event) Jess
Kevin
Hen
Peter
Andy
Miguel
Pippa
Sara
Jack
Russell
Nick
Karina
Mark
42:07
43:22
46:19
46:40
46:40
47:10
47:56
48:43
51:13
52:05
52:05
52:18
55:46
10
10
9
9
9
8
8
7
7
6
6
6
5
23 April Bridport parkrun Phil 26:07 33 of 77
16 April Kuchenholz parkrun - Leipzig Daniela 29:19 15 of 25
15 April Westonbirt Half Marathon Simon B 1:48:24 60 of 194 (2nd in age group, ask SB about the 1st guy!)
10 April Brighton Marathon Miguel 3:55:41 (PB) 2439 of 8320
10 April Highworth 5 mile (Championship event) Russell 41:04 144 of 299 / 10
9 April Wimpole parkrun Simon B 24:07 43 of 207 (2nd in age group)
3 April White Horse Half Marathon Pete J 1:54:07 235 of 403
3 April Highworth 5 Jess 32:01 28 of 299 (1st in age group)
3 April Manchester Marathon Simon B 3:46:05 5187 of 14171
3 April Reading Half Marathon Mike
Miguel
Ben
1:28:09 (PB)
1:45:17
2:22:45
218 of 3602
900
2998
2 April Goodwood Half Marathon Ange 2:17:12 (PB) 85 of 101
2 April Marlborough parkrun Daniela
Fiona
Hannah
24:55 PB
30:44
34:25
18 of 83
44
66
23 March Club 10k - Championship event Mike
Jess
Ciaran
Kev
Miguel
Daniela
John B
40:26
40:26
40:26
45:20
49:44
51:49
53:34
10
10
9
8
7
9
6
20 March Fleet Half Marathon  Mike, on pacing duty 1:44:51 625 of 1478
19 March Marlborough Common parkrun Kev 21:44 4 of 139
19 March Seven Fields parkrun Phil 25:31 (7F PB!) 40 of 107
1st in age group
13 March Milton Keynes 20 Simon B 2:49:34 147 of 374 - 1st in age group
11 March Club 5k (track) - Championship event Mike
Ciaran
Andy D
Julien
Sara
Will
Jamie
Pippa
Dan
Simon B
Debs
Toby
Pete
Dom
Russell
Daniela
Ben
Cat
Emily
Fred
19:38
19:41
19:46
21:58
22:14
22:35
22:36
22:50
23:04
23:23
24:10
24:11
24:17
24:18
25:37
25:43
26:36
27:24
29:17
31:10

10
9
8
7
10
6
-
9
5
5
8
5
5
7
5
6
5
5
5
5
 
5 March Lydiard parkrun Andy D 20:04 (PB) 19 of 326
27 Feb Brooksies Winter Bash (10.1m) Phil 1:49:02 57 of 107
27 Feb The Terminator (Championship event) Jess - 1st Lady
Mike
Hen
Simon L
John B
Roger H
Sara
Toby
Russell
1:21:18
1:27:13
1:34:17
1:41:44
1:50:46
1:50:57
1:54:42
1:54:45
2:10:20
17 of 330 / 10
39 / 10
69 / 9
108 / 9
168 / 8
169 / 7
190 / 8
191 / 6
258 / 5
23 Feb Club 10k - Championship event Jess
Mike
Ciaran
Miguel
Toby
Russell
Daniela
Ben
Sara
Emily
42:13
42:16
42:20
51:08
53:33
58:25
59:56
60:39
62:39
62:39
10
10
9
8
7
6
9
5
8
8
13 Feb Wiltshire 10 Mile Road Race Hen 1:12:39 94 of 349 - 2nd FV50
6 Feb Watford Half Marathon Simon 1:48:31 438 of 1085
6 Feb Lungbuster 9 Hen 1:23:01 49 of 196
5 Feb Lydiard Parkrun Andy D 20:38 16 of 377
26 Jan Club 10k - Championship event Andy D
Jess
Ciaran
Kev
Hen
Julien (with a detour)
Miguel
Will
Simon
Dom
John
Phil
Russell
42:06
42:35
42:40
45:24
45:32
46:19
47:59
50:37
50:56
52:24
52:24
53:41
54:01

10
10
9
8
9
7
6
5
5
8
5
5
5
 
22 Jan Peddars Way Ultra (48 miles) Amanda (with sore toes!) 9:06:28 57 of 146
16 Jan Slaughterford 9 - MRC Championship event Simon
Dan
John
Russell
1:29:06
1:29:10
1:29:13
1:45:29
221/393 (10pts)
224 (9)
225 (8)
404 (7)
1 Jan Seven Fields parkrun Phil 27:17 48/118